Alwaleed Philanthropies from the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia is the First Philanthropic Organization to contribute to the United Nations Multi-Partner Human Security Trust Fund
Solidifying its Commitment to the Communities of the Aral Sea Region
Alwaleed Philanthropies, a philanthropic organization chaired by HRH Prince Alwaleed Bin Talal Al Saud and based in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, has a mission to help alleviate suffering and transcend international borders. With the belief that it is vital to create safe environments around the world where humanity can flourish, the Alwaleed Philanthropies values the importance of addressing human development globally. In support of this value, the Alwaleed Philanthropies partners with the United Nations Multi-Partner Human Security Trust Fund for the Aral Sea Region in Uzbekistan (MPHSTF) and made a generous contribution of USD 200,000 to the Fund in May 2021.
“With the mounting problems of understanding, equity, poverty, and disasters facing the world, the challenges confronting all charitable institutions will become ever more daunting. With a proven history of creating positive change, Alwaleed Philanthropies continue[s] to face the world’s most pressing issues with unwavering dedication, commitment, and intelligence,” said HRH Prince Alwaleed bin Talal Al Saud, Chairman of Alwaleed Philanthropies. With this, the Alwaleed Philanthropies made history as the first private philanthropic organization to make financial contributions to the MPHSTF. This generous gesture is a testament to Alwaleed’s unfaltering support to overcoming the world’s gravest problems and illuminating that the greatest threats can only be achieved through a unified human involvement and responsibility. The new strategy of the Alwaleed Philanthropies focuses on environment and innovations, which is consistent with the MPHSTF’s priority areas and fully supports the delivery of the Sustainable Development Goals in the Aral Sea Region.
The UN in Uzbekistan recognizes the trailblazing and benevolent initiative of Alwaleed Philanthropies towards the sustainable development in the Aral Sea Region. Mr. Yu Yu, UN Resident Coordinator in Uzbekistan, ad interim, noted that the partnership between Alwaleed Philanthropies and the UN in Uzbekistan supports a collective and clear path towards solution and value creation to sustainable development. Further, Mr. Yu added, “Alwaleed serve as a paradigm for other development partners to reinforce joint and collective initiatives in the Aral Sea Region.”
With Alwaleed Philanthropies’ partnership with the MPHSTF, the UN is confident that broader sets of solutions will reach the vulnerable groups in the Aral Sea Region including women, youth, children, and the elderly. The support from Alwaleed combined with contributions from the Governments of Uzbekistan, Norway, Finland, Republic of Korea, and the European Union will allow the MPHSTF to support more programmes that are also responsive to the needs of the people of the Aral Sea Region. It will also enable the MPHSTF to sharpen its focus on the impacts of and solutions to the triple planetary crisis ─ climate, nature, pollution ─ in the Aral Sea Region.
About the Alwaleed Philanthropies
For four decades, Alwaleed Philanthropies has supported and spent more than 4 billion dollars on social welfare and initiated more than 1000 projects in over +189 countries, managed by 10 Saudi female members, reaching more than 1 billion beneficiaries around the world, regardless of gender, race, or religion. Alwaleed Philanthropies collaborates with a range of philanthropic, governmental, and educational organizations to combat poverty, empower women and youth, develop communities, provide disaster relief, and create cultural understanding through education. It seeks to build bridges for a more compassionate, tolerant, and accepting world.
About the UN Multi-Partner Human Security Trust Fund for the Aral Sea Region in Uzbekistan
The UN Multi-Partner Human Security Trust Fund for the Aral Sea Region in Uzbekistan (MPHSTF), established under the auspices of the United Nations in late 2018, provides an integrated platform for national and international cooperation to address the ecological and socio-economic needs of the communities living in the Aral Sea region, as well as to accelerate joint efforts to achieve global Sustainable Development Goals.
Сайт разработан при технической и финансовой поддержке Многопартнерского трастового фонда ООН по человеческой безопасности для региона Приаралья в Узбекистане © MPHSTF 2021.